?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tales of interest you guys box with numbers in inflammation the panda won't stop screaming backwards backwards frontwards frontwards
your quote of the day. - Thanks, ants.
Thants.
annlarimer
annlarimer
your quote of the day.
You don't have to hate ABBA to hate "Mamma Mia!"

--salon.com

Tags: , ,
mood: awake awake

Flavogg heard 9 supplications or speak to the Mighty Flavogg
Comments
nitasee From: nitasee Date: July 18th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC) (linkage)
The ad barrage alone makes me want to hurl...
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 18th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC) (linkage)
The shot of Meryl Streep climbing up the wall reminds me of the spiderwalk sequence from The Exorcist.
hawkmoth From: hawkmoth Date: July 18th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC) (linkage)
We're all gonna be earwormed to death by this...
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 18th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC) (linkage)
A-HAAAAA!
(Deleted comment)
robanybody From: robanybody Date: July 18th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Am I allowed to hate "Mamma Mia!" for making ruining my like of ABBA with their crappy storyline, never-ending ads, and breathless puff pieces that make me want to shake Meryl Streep and ask her what the hell she thinks she's doing?
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 18th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (linkage)
No. You have to hate it for other reasons.
robanybody From: robanybody Date: July 18th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Oh, okay. Well, that's surprisingly easy to do.
tikistitch From: tikistitch Date: July 18th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC) (linkage)
I dunno. Watching Meryl Streep feign a gran mal seizure to the cloying tunes of a Swedish power pop band - it's gotta add something to the culture, right?
Flavogg heard 9 supplications or speak to the Mighty Flavogg