?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tales of interest you guys box with numbers in inflammation the panda won't stop screaming backwards backwards frontwards frontwards
make your own tribble! - Thanks, ants.
Thants.
annlarimer
annlarimer
make your own tribble!
ecto_gammat asked how to make a Tribble:



Click for biggerer. Full-size image is quite large, so you can read/print it. Feel free to ask for clarification of instructions/handwriting decipherage. Yes, they really are that easy to make. I'd put beanie pellets/shot/whatever in the bottom for weight, but it all depends on what sort of feel you want.

Tags: , , ,
mood: busy busy

Flavogg heard 19 supplications or speak to the Mighty Flavogg
Comments
ecto_gammat From: ecto_gammat Date: July 22nd, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC) (linkage)
You. Are. Awesome.
random_nexus From: random_nexus Date: July 22nd, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Stuffing also depends on who you're going to be throwing it at whether or not it attacks people randomly. *innocent smile*

Friend: soft fluffy stuff
Foe: hard bruise-making stuff
Friend who needs a lesson in manners: soft fluffy stuff around hard bruise-making core. 'Cause, y'know, tough-love, and all.

No, really, you rock for this. I wanna make some now, too!
\o/

EDITS: Randomly placed commas are no one's friend and I need new fingers.

Edited at 2009-07-22 04:04 pm (UTC)
oddrid From: oddrid Date: July 22nd, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC) (linkage)
YAY THANKS FOR XPOSTING
smiley_cow From: smiley_cow Date: July 22nd, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC) (linkage)
I want to make this so badly, but I should probably finish my current project before starting another :(

*bookmarks for later* :)
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 22nd, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC) (linkage)
:D But you can start watching for horrible fake fur to use. I love hauling the 6-foot roll of fake fur up to the counter at Hancock Fabric, and asking for a quarter yard.
thistlethorn From: thistlethorn Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC) (linkage)
They must *love* you for that. Mwah ha ha!

Hey, did you see the episode of Cats 101 on Animal Planet (the ep with Persians) with the groomer who would use Persian fur that had been sheared (for summery cool-making for furry kitties) to make adorable little purses? She combed it and spun it like other types of "wool" into fuzzy soft yarn. The purses were really cute.

See some here at: http://www.cattyshackcreations.com/08/3csCHr.htm .

No kitty-cats were harmed in the making!
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (linkage)
No, but I knew a lady who collected Samoyed fur for the same purpose.
thistlethorn From: thistlethorn Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Samoyed fur would be terrific!

Here's that Cats 101 seqment on YouTube:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSOh34982Vo&e

The cat-bath part might be the only drawback. I love how the narrator says "some like it; some don't." Right. *snort* More like "95% hate it with the burning hate of a thousand fiery suns; 5% merely dislike it."

I'm not so sure about the whole "memorial" aspect. I just think not wasting super-soft fluffiness is a good idea.
thistlethorn From: thistlethorn Date: July 22nd, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Oh, the nostalgia! I used to make tribbles back in the '70s. You just made me smile.

Wish I'd had your cool poster back then, though!

I'll bet the choices of fake fur are much wider now.
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 22nd, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC) (linkage)
I've seen some amazing, horrific stuff. You could also go all fancy German mohair, but somehow a tribble made from quality fur just seems wrong.
thistlethorn From: thistlethorn Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Yeah, it's kinda imperative that they be tacky. *g*
dr_tectonic From: dr_tectonic Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Your handwriting is awesomecakes.
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 22nd, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC) (linkage)
*squints*

What are "cribbies?"
dr_tectonic From: dr_tectonic Date: July 22nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC) (linkage)
I think you mean "Gribble$"
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 22nd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC) (linkage)
"Grzbbies."
dr_tectonic From: dr_tectonic Date: July 22nd, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Glabrezu!
alpha_orionis_v From: alpha_orionis_v Date: July 22nd, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC) (linkage)
haha I love your "Back up" dot points.


And yes. Tribbles are about the easiest plushies ever to make.
(Deleted comment)
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 23rd, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Ooo! I haven't been there in ages. I'll have a look and see what they want. Thank you.
annlarimer From: annlarimer Date: July 27th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC) (linkage)
Their TOS specifies no content involving copyrighted stuff. While a fur bean in and of itself isn't copyrightable, Paramount probably has the word "Tribble" nailed down. Oh well.
Flavogg heard 19 supplications or speak to the Mighty Flavogg